Best Lawyers® 2020: 60 Ulmer Attorneys Recognized, Two Partners Named “Lawyer of the Year”

Ulmer & Berne LLP is pleased to share that 60 Ulmer attorneys have been selected by their peers for inclusion in the 2020 edition of The Best Lawyers in America©. In addition, two Ulmer partners received the distinction of Best Lawyers 2020 “Lawyer of the Year.”

“We are honored that our peers hold so many of our attorneys in such high regard,” said Scott P. Kadish, Managing Partner. “All of our honorees are incredibly deserving of this recognition, and their hard work and dedication is reflective of what we at Ulmer strive to deliver to our clients with each engagement.”

Since its first publication in 1983, Best Lawyers has become regarded as the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice. Based on exhaustive peer-review evaluation, its methodology is designed to capture, as accurately as possible, the consensus opinion of leading lawyers about the professional capabilities of their colleagues in the same geographical and legal practice areas.

“Lawyer of the Year” is also awarded to individual attorneys with the highest overall peer feedback for a specific practice area and geographic region, and only one lawyer is recognized as such for each specialty and location. Two Ulmer attorneys have been named Best Lawyers 2020 “Lawyer of the Year” including Frederick M. Erny in Cincinnati for Product Liability Litigation – Defendants and Bill J. Gagliano in Cleveland for Construction Law.

The following Ulmer attorneys are listed in The Best Lawyers in America2020:

Cleveland
John M. Alten
Kristin W. Boose
Inajo Davis Chappell
Timothy J. Downing
Jeffrey S. Dunlap
William D. Edwards
Bill J. Gagliano
John C. Goheen
Frances Floriano Goins
James A. Goldsmith
Manju Gupta
Lori A. Pittman Haas
Richard G. Hardy
Paul R. Harris
Evelyn K. Holmer
Stephen H. Jett
Mark D. Katz
Marie C. Kuban
David W. Leopold
Mary Forbes Lovett
Amanda Martinsek
Christopher C. McCracken
Harold H. (Kip) Reader
Jodi B. Rich
Peter A. Rome
Alan W. Scheufler
Douglas K. Sesnowitz
Patricia A. Shlonsky
Linda DelaCourt Summers
Stephanie Dutchess Trudeau
Michael S. Tucker
Michael N. Ungar
Frederick N. Widen

Cincinnati
Kimberly L. Beck
John F. Bennett
Jason P. Conte
Paul J. (PJ) Cosgrove
Frederick M. Erny
K.C. Green
John M. Hands
Alan J. Hartman
John R. Ipsaro
Scott P. Kadish
Clayton L. Kuhnell
Jesse R. Lipcius
Michael A. Marrero
Robin D. Miller
Stephen G. Nesbitt
Jeffrey F. Peck
Eric M. Robbins
Gina M. Saelinger
Frederic X. (Fritz) Shadley
Michael J. Suffern
Stuart R. Susskind
Joseph P. Thomas
Vance V. VanDrake, III

Chicago
Thomas M. Williams
Alan M. Wolper

Columbus
Andrew W. Owen
Christine E. Watchorn